Speakers

Click on any speaker to learn more!

Keynote Speakers

Jessica Swain-Bradway, PhD

Executive Director

Northwest PBIS Network

Clynita Grafenreed, PhD

Training and Technical Assistance Coordinator
Washington, SMART Center

Leora Wolf-Prusan, EdD

Project Director
School Crisis Recovery & Renewal Project

All Speakers

Adrian Alarilla

Project Coordinator

Stellar Group

Brittnay Bailey. M. Ed.

School Recognition and Support Administrator
Department of Education and Early Development

Emily Becker, Certified Teacher

Gardening Program Coordinator
RurAL CAP

Lisa Bennett

Program Director
Stone Soup Group

Christina Borbely, PhD

Senior Advisor on School Mental Health
AK DEED

Charity Carmody, DL.P, MBA

Executive Director
Alaska Impact Alliance

Elizabeth Congdon-McGee, M. Ed.

School Counselor
Whaley School-Anchorage School District

Tracy Culbert, M. Ed.

CEO/Founder
Bringing Up Brilliance

Naomi Davidson, MSW, LCSW

Healthy Schools Specialist
Division of Public Health

Alicia Aa.eegáakushée Duncan, MA

Data & Evaluation Coordinator
AASB

Matthew Dungan, MPH, CPH, AHEC

Epidemiology Specialist II
State of Alaska Tobacco Prevention and Control

Andrea Fenaughty, PhD

Deputy Section Chief
Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

Emily Ferry

Alaska Family Engagement Center Coordinator
Association of Alaska School Boards

Riley Fitting, MPH

Injury Epidemiologist
Alaska Department of Health

Mike Franklin, MA, NREMT

Superintendent
Aleutians East Borough School District

Gianna Giusti, M. Ed.

Elementary School Counselor
Valdez City Schools

Eva Gregg, Bachelor's of Science, Social Work

Youth Development and Culture Grants Coordinator
RurAL CAP

Robyn Harris, Ed.S

Sr. Director Choice Education
Anchorage School District

Evan Hummel, BA Secondary Ed.

Empowerment Specialist--School Recognition and Support
Department of Education and Early Development

Jennifer Hurtig, LMSW

Mental Health Clinician
Alaska Behavioral Health

Jalisa Ingham, MA

Cancer Program Coordinator
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Maressa Jensen, MSW

Trauma Engaged Schools Manager

Association of Alaska School Boards

Lauren Kelsey, MPH

Public Health Specialist
State of Alaska Physical Activity and Nutrition Program

Kurt Lindemann, MA Ed.

Alternative School Principal
Ketchikan School District

Mandy Link

PN Program Manager
Stone Soup Group

Iris Matthews

President
Stellar Group

Melissa McCormick

President

Find Your Fire

Shannon McCullough, PhD

Research Associate
WestEd

Kyra Meyer, PhD

Mental Health Clinician
Providence Valdez Counseling Center

Kristin Oberman

Training Director
Alaska Behavioral Health

Rochelle Parker, M. Ed.

Volunteer Leader
Be SMART for Kids

Kandis Paskell, MSc, LPC

Clinician
Alaska Behavioral Health

Jessica Passini, MPH

Healthcare Analyst
Alaska Behavioral Health

Bea Pullekines, MPH

Youth Specialist
Alaska Department of Health

Gene Quinn, MS, MD

Cardiologist
Alaska Heart & Vascular Institute

Tara Schmidt, MPH

Research Associate

University of Michigan

Claire Siekaniec, RD

Community Educator
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Waverli Stowe, MPA

Farm to School Program Coordinator
Department of Education & Early Development

Abby Struffert

Director - Alaska Family Resource Center Network
Alaska Impact Alliance

Chris Sturm, BCBA

Clinical Director
Center for Human Development

Erin Terry, MA

Victim Specialist
FBI

Lisa X'unyéil Worl

Partnership Coordinator
Association of Alaska School Boards